Hello guys - TOS206 install issue

Problems with your machine in general.
Post Reply
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Hello guys - TOS206 install issue

Post by Yod801 »

Oi, Oi, Oi
this is Marcus living in Germany. I've ordered 2 sets of TOS2.06, of wich I broke one, for my Atari STE and it still won't work allthough I followed the instructions, that's why I'm on here. Hope to get me problem fixed
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Hello guys

Post by exxos »

Yod801 wrote: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:56 pm Oi, Oi, Oi
this is Marcus living in Germany. I've ordered 2 sets of TOS2.06, of wich I broke one, for my Atari STE and it still won't work allthough I followed the instructions, that's why I'm on here. Hope to get me problem fixed
Can you post a image of how you have installed them.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Hello guys

Post by Yod801 »

yes I will
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Hello guys

Post by Yod801 »

Image

What you should know as well is:

- The screen currently shows 3 bombs for a split second before the computer resets itself when switching the STE, 4MB on
- I tried to insert one pair of chips the wrong way before and I hope I haven't fried any other parts of the computer by switching it on
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Hello guys

Post by exxos »

Yod801 wrote: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:10 pm - The screen currently shows 3 bombs for a split second before the computer resets itself when switching the STE, 4MB on
- I tried to insert one pair of chips the wrong way before and I hope I haven't fried any other parts of the computer by switching it on
Have you got the floppy drive connected ?

What ROM's did you have in originally ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Hello guys

Post by exxos »

It looks like you not changed the jumper links..

Image
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Hello guys

Post by Yod801 »

I've got the floppy drive connected. Just checked the connectors.

I'm very sure II had TOS1.06 installed before my first attempt
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Hello guys

Post by Yod801 »

Sorry, haven't seen your early reply by posting. What jumper links do you mean? The two resistors in W102? They are one further to the left in your picture. I noticed ....
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Hello guys

Post by exxos »

Yod801 wrote: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:26 pm Sorry, haven't seen your early reply by posting. What jumper links do you mean? The two resistors in W102? They are one further to the left in your picture. I noticed ....
W104 & W102. Look at my image in comparison to your image, your jumper links are set to your original chips, not the new ones.

They look like resistors, but they are 0 ohms resistors, basically just wire links.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Yod801
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Hello guys

Post by Yod801 »

works now, thank you very much!
Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”