INT2 Signal on TF 534 Board

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
chue
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:46 pm
Location: United States

INT2 Signal on TF 534 Board

Post by chue »

I understand that the TF 534 does not need the INT 2 signal from the A500. Is there a reason why INT 2 is on the board? I ask only because I previously had a TF 530 in my Amiga, and can wire the INT 2 signal to the 534 if it would provide any benefit.
Attachments
int2.jpg
int2.jpg (90.5 KiB) Viewed 2520 times
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: INT2 Signal on TF 534 Board

Post by terriblefire »

chue wrote: Sun Apr 21, 2019 1:58 am I understand that the TF 534 does not need the INT 2 signal from the A500. Is there a reason why INT 2 is on the board? I ask only because I previously had a TF 530 in my Amiga, and can wire the INT 2 signal to the 534 if it would provide any benefit.
It was there until I got the feature that makes it redundant working. And as insurance incase I couldnt.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
chue
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:46 pm
Location: United States

Re: INT2 Signal on TF 534 Board

Post by chue »

Thank you, that makes sense.
Post Reply

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”