TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

SukkoPera
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm

TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by SukkoPera »

Is there a way (flashing the CPLD, in case) to disable the onboard RAM of the TF530 so that the CPU can be used with Fast RAM from another card?
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by kludge »

I think you should be able to just wipe the RAM CPLD on the TF530 to disable the RAM.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:25 pm I think you should be able to just wipe the RAM CPLD on the TF530 to disable the RAM.
That will kill IDE support.

Sorry no you can’t do this.

EDIT: the latest firmware is compatible with other fastram. Just the autoconfig will clash if the other board is over 4Mb and ZII.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:00 pm That will kill IDE support.
Ah, crap. In my defense I wrote “I think” ;)
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by terriblefire »

Would just say it’s rather (not completely but somewhat) pointless to use the TF530 without it’s fastram because the board inserts wait states such that it’s running at 7Mhz effectively. So all you gain is IDE. It’s no longer an accelerator.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
SukkoPera
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by SukkoPera »

I see your point.

I've tried to get it working with mkl's board, he made a special 4MB-only firmware for me, but I never succeeded. Always black screens.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by terriblefire »

SukkoPera wrote: Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:26 pm I see your point.

I've tried to get it working with mkl's board, he made a special 4MB-only firmware for me, but I never succeeded. Always black screens.
Start with DiagROM. Does this 4Mb firmware allow for the OS to place the RAM at $600000 ? Because the TF530 grabs the first slot at $200000.

Then figure out if you have the latest TF530 firmware.. older firmware wont work with this kind of fastram at all..

Finally it may just not work at all... with or without the onboard fastram.. but I have already spent a year on this making it work and TBH I dont want to work on it anymore.

The Kipper2k RAM does work and i presume those are very similar timings.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
SukkoPera
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by SukkoPera »

terriblefire wrote: Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:56 am Does this 4Mb firmware allow for the OS to place the RAM at $600000 ? Because the TF530 grabs the first slot at $200000.
I reported that bit of information to mkl and he came up with a new firmware. I tested it and we have some major improvements! At last the board gets detected!

Image

Although, when I run the memory test, it fails. It fails differently if I run a test of the whole memory...:
Image

... or if I only test the $600000 region:
Image

Other regions test fine. So it seems we're getting closer... Any more hints? ;)

PS: Please ignore my sh*tty video quality.

PS2: Haven't tried diagrom so far, but I can, if that could help.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by terriblefire »

Diagrom would help.

Which firmware do you have and which TF530 revision/speed
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
SukkoPera
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:49 pm

Re: TF530 with Fast RAM from another card

Post by SukkoPera »

Latest firmware I'm aware of on a rev.2@50MHz built by Viktor.
Post Reply

Return to “TF530”