help with STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT

Upgrade your RAM from ST to Falcon.
Locked
palutti
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:56 am

help with STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT

Post by palutti »

Hello, I recently bought a STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT and once mounted I have the following problem

Image

I get this lines screen

to find where the error is I will need your help

Is it correct where I have welded the positive right leg of the capacitor? in the exxos website manual it is not clearly seen in the photograph

Image

also from point D2 to point 0V I have continuity. I have tried to scratch the copper from the point where the drilled hole is, but I still have continuity.
It has something to do, that the PCB is mounted? Should I have measured the continuity with the PCB before mounting it?

Image

Image


Any help that you can provide me I will be eternally grateful
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24200
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: help with STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT

Post by exxos »

Bad solder most likely.

The RAM PCB is labeled up where the pins connect to the MMU etc. Then you can check with meter they are connected. Pinouts and schematics are https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewforum.php?f=31
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
palutti
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:56 am

Re: help with STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT

Post by palutti »

what about continuity between D2 and 0V, is it normal?
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24200
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: help with STFM 4MB SIMM ADAPTER KIT

Post by exxos »

palutti wrote: Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:07 pm what about continuity between D2 and 0V, is it normal?
Nothing should be 0V other than 0V itself.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Locked

Return to “RAM UPGRADES”