MEGA STE and graphics cards

All information relating to connecting your ST to a modern TV/monitor.
KyleB
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB »

Just found someone selling VME ISA adapters for graphics cards. What I've noticed is with this sort of setup there seems to be 3 choices for card, either an ET4000, or ATI Mach32 or Mach64.

I can get either the ET4000 or the Mach32 easily enough. But which one works better?
Steve
Posts: 2681
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by Steve »

I think Mach32 is better than et4000
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas »

ET4000 MSTE ...
et4000mste.gif
et4000mste.gif (9.97 KiB) Viewed 9755 times
ATI MACH32 MSTE ...
m32mste.gif
m32mste.gif (10.8 KiB) Viewed 9755 times
ATI MACH64 do not work on a Mega STE, at the moment is it Atari TT only.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas »

My two Benchmark are with 256 Colors. ET4000 by 1024x768 and MACH32 with 1280x1024 ...
KyleB
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB »

frank.lukas wrote: Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:45 pm My two Benchmark are with 256 Colors. ET4000 by 1024x768 and MACH32 with 1280x1024 ...
Image

This is with your Nova board, Mach32, and the drivers you say to use in the paper you put with it.

No hard drive installed, only those files in floppy drive auto folder.

I would show it through ebay but their msg system does not do pictures.
KyleB
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB »

I just notice MSTE_M32.zip is missing MENU.PRG

I think, okay, must be the problem. Go look for it in other NOVA driver zips on that site you told me to get it from. Stumble though google translate, first menu option tells me "no resolutions" exit MENU.PRG, get same trash screen as image above.

Why do people think its acceptable to sell stuff without any documentation... I have no idea what to do to maker this stupid thing work. Nobody has put the answer online. Why is it being kept secret?
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas »

Send me your email address and I give your the driver for the MACH32 with Infos. Tell me whether you have a TT or MSTE and your MACH32 have 1 or 2MB Ram.
User avatar
derkom
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1225
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by derkom »

KyleB wrote: Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:38 pm Go look for it in other NOVA driver zips on that site you told me to get it from. Stumble though google translate...
Only peripherally related ( 8-) ) to your problem, but you can find an English language version of MENU.PRG at https://silicon-heaven.org/atari/nova/MENU/
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas »

Note that the little ATI MACH32 with 1MB and a 85Mhz Bt RamDAC can only work with 2 or 256 Colors. 15 or 16bit Color do not work. The card work only maximal to 1024x768 Pixel. When you upgrade the card to 2MB DRAM the Driver will see the card only as 1MB card, so 2MB do not work.
mach32_Bt_RamDAC.jpg
mach32_Bt_RamDAC.jpg (72.37 KiB) Viewed 9502 times
Idek will may be work on it to fix the faults with the Bt RamDAC Card !?!
KyleB
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB »

frank.lukas wrote: Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:05 pm Note that the little ATI MACH32 with 1MB and a 85Mhz Bt RamDAC can only work with 2 or 256 Colors. 15 or 16bit Color do not work. The card work only maximal to 1024x768 Pixel. When you upgrade the card to 2MB DRAM the Driver will see the card only as 1MB card, so 2MB do not work.

mach32_Bt_RamDAC.jpg
Idek will may be work on it to fix the faults with the Bt RamDAC Card !?!
I just got your email and you only attached the useless MSTE_M32.zip from the website, plus a photo of my graphics card.

Inside is EMULATOR.PRG and STA_VDI.PRG, and nothing else.

Image

I'm not sure why you do this. Obviously I already downloaded this zip before. The problem I already said is it does not have anything to make it work. I don't need it again.
Post Reply

Return to “DISPLAYS & CONVERTERS”