68060 Required Software

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

I installed the whole package with installer and it doesn’t work. I guess this is what I’m getting at.

Basically everyone seems to use ClassicWB thesedays so that’s what I use.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
utri007
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by utri007 »

I don't know if this helps but, you can start muforce from startup-sequence, turn ON dispc and stacklines switches. It will tell you debuggin information through serial cable.

MuForce is part of MMU libraries archive.

You just needs these to libs

disassembler.library
memory.library
mmu.library
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

Ok I’ll try this.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Apr 23, 2019 1:23 pm Ok I’ll try this.
Update: Nothing works after setpatch is run
IMG_0623.jpg
IMG_0623.jpg (64.95 KiB) Viewed 5997 times
Try to type anything after this and a crash happens. Unable to use MuForce...

I created an MMU Configuration etc.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
utri007
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by utri007 »

What if you just don't run setpatch?

I think that you have wrong version of setpatch compared to libraries?

OS3.1 setpatch is 40
OS3.9 BB2 setpatch is 44.38
OS3.1.4 setpatch is 45.15
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

utri007 wrote: Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:26 pm What if you just don't run setpatch?

I think that you have wrong version of setpatch compared to libraries?

OS3.1 setpatch is 40
OS3.9 BB2 setpatch is 44.38
OS3.1.4 setpatch is 45.15
Setpatch was installed by MMULib... so i dont know how I can have the wrong one.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

Just so we are working off the same page...

I installed the full MMUlib package with my cf card plugged into WinUAE. I emulated a CD32 with A600/A1200 IDE and Muscan found everything ok. It updated everything from MMU.library, cpu util and set patch.

I suspect the IDE region is getting cached still some how.

I’m not yet an expert on the 060 but I am asserting TCI during accesses to anything except fastram. There will be hardware issues here too and finding them is the trick.

Edit: muforce refuses to start until setpatches has run...it’s a little rude about it too :)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by alenppc »

Your setpatch version is fine, I use the same one with my 3.1 installation.

The MMU.lib archive will patch the setpatch to allow it to load the 680x0 libraries. So far so good.
What's crashing it is the 68060.library for some reason.

That's where the issue lies because nothing will work correctly without the 68060.library.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

Ok i shall focus in on whats happening after setpatch runs.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

Ok i can tell the following...

If i boot with no startup-sequence, then loadwb i get a wb..

SetPatches seems to kill everything .. i get invalid disk sector errors.

I suspect i may need to mark the IDE region as non cacheable in the boot rom. Just working out how to do that.

Anyone with 68060 mmu experience?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF360”