TF360 Discussions

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

Well I was expecting to be on Rev 1 or Rev 2 before i got this far.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

Finally got some time to look into the TF360 issue.. noticed something odd

Why is the 060 doing a "non-write" between accesses.
weird_stuff.JPG
weird_stuff.JPG (64.83 KiB) Viewed 5715 times
Or more to the point where does it talk about this behaviour in the manual.

You cant see it but TIP is not asserted. So its doing a "user data write" action without setting TS/TIP. What is that for?

The CPU has CDIS jumpered at this point.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

So a bit more work done.

I am getting an Illegal Instruction running the vanilla CPU command (no startup sequence run).

I might have expected an unimplemented instruction but illegal points at a memory issue.

My setup :-

1. my CF card to has an empty Startup-Sequence with just CPU in it.
2. My boot rom wipes fastmem each boot so everything is completely repeatable.
3. I get illegal instruction reliably with the stack at the same address every time.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
dalek
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:03 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by dalek »

I think you'd need to run setpatch before cpu?
And do you have the mmulib libraries installed?
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

Setpatch crashes. Everything crashes. (MMULib crashes)

CPU doesnt use any unimplemented instructions so it safe. It works with caches enabled so there is a memory issue.

I am trying to find the simplest program that will cause the crash to occur and investigate.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

Ok this one was a bastard to find but i have found a smoking gun...

it should be reading 0x4E7548E7 at this location but its got half of a read left over from reading address 4. Its completely repeatable though.
Screenshot 2019-05-30 at 21.47.52.png
Screenshot 2019-05-30 at 21.47.52.png (397.42 KiB) Viewed 5587 times
Now i need to see if the issue is reproducible in simulation.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Higgy
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm
Location: Somerset

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by Higgy »

I know they can be (slightly) cheaper on Amibay, but a Blizzard 1260 with 128mb went for £805 the other day on eBay.
So if we are talking ~£200 for populated PCB and 75-120 for a full Rev 6 060 then they should fly like hot cakes :)

I have said elsewhere, but I love that my AMIGA / CD32 is silent (CF HD, Gotek and no fan is PSU). The Polish Warp1260 looks interesting, but all those features means the FPGA needs a fan. So even with a Rev 6 060 there will be a fan buzzing away.
They are using a software controlled/adjustable clock which is interesting. Is there much thermal management in a 060? If clocked at 100Mhz but only running Sensible Soccer etc will it be getting much hotter than if at a base 50Mhz? I imagine most of the time 50Mhz would be adequate, only with demos and Doom/TFX etc would a higher speed help.

I think previously you said you did not own an AMIGA with an 060, so if it's not a silly suggestion, is there any benefit in getting a virtual A1200 060 CF setup running on WinUAE. Then you know at least the card image you are working with is good. I was trying to use a common CF image between my 030 A1200 and my TF328 & 330.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

I have 060 images and an A1200 with an Apollo A1260 upgraded to an 060.

I expected the price of a populated board to be about £120 (50 quid in CPLDs and 10 quid in ram plus some passives and builders time. The component count is mega low and the same tech as the TF330...

No FPGAs here!!
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by kludge »

Not really TF360 related, but almost. Regarding fixing the video output on your development CD32: https://www.ikod.se/cxa2075m. Doesn't need the Z221 or Z222. But needs some other stuff, like a CXA2075 instead of the CXA1145M for U12. I'm thinking of going this route when I try to convert my NTSC CD32 to PAL.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF360 Discussions

Post by terriblefire »

Yeah i looked at that but the kit is more than i paid for the mobo :)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF360”