PhilC's TF534 build x 2

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by PhilC »

exxos wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 4:50 pm
PhilC wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 4:29 pm Ok, let me fix it and it's yours.
Sweet. Then I can rip apart TF's firmware and re-write it all, all in a language I never used before 8-) :lol:
LMAO, good luck with that. BTW, just fixed it, turned out to be a dodgy 68882 :shock:
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by terriblefire »

exxos wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 4:50 pm
Sweet. Then I can rip apart TF's firmware and re-write it all, all in a language I never used before 8-) :lol:
You'll need to get ISE working.. and a programmer.. this has been the limiting factor on your terriblefire.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by exxos »

terriblefire wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 5:31 pm You'll need to get ISE working.. and a programmer.. this has been the limiting factor on your terriblefire.
I need to reinstall the ISE again.. no idea if I need any particular version or not ? I did have it working a while ago as I flashed my CT60 ages ago.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by terriblefire »

exxos wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 5:41 pm
terriblefire wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 5:31 pm You'll need to get ISE working.. and a programmer.. this has been the limiting factor on your terriblefire.
I need to reinstall the ISE again.. no idea if I need any particular version or not ? I did have it working a while ago as I flashed my CT60 ages ago.
I have a Virtualbox VM with 10.1 and 14.7 on it. I dont use the IDE at all. just makefiles.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by exxos »

terriblefire wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 6:19 pm I have a Virtualbox VM with 10.1 and 14.7 on it. I dont use the IDE at all. just makefiles.
Was that the thing which screwed up my internet when I installed it ? I had to uninstall the IDE a while ago, it was soaking up 30GB on my drive, I only have 6GB left on my C: drive, so would have to get installed on my old brick drive :roll:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by terriblefire »

exxos wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 6:21 pm
terriblefire wrote: Mon May 27, 2019 6:19 pm I have a Virtualbox VM with 10.1 and 14.7 on it. I dont use the IDE at all. just makefiles.
Was that the thing which screwed up my internet when I installed it ? I had to uninstall the IDE a while ago, it was soaking up 30GB on my drive, I only have 6GB left on my C: drive, so would have to get installed on my old brick drive :roll:
Yes .. the install sizes are comedy.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by terriblefire »

What is the speed of the CPU?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by PhilC »

The oscillator was set at 33mhz. I will order some 50s at some point
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by PhilC »

50mhz oscillators ordered, so will fit those and then see how I get on over the weekend.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PhilC's TF534 build x 2

Post by PhilC »

Just re-flashed one of my TF534s from the ST to the Amiga.

Everything looks good so far and tomorrow I'll get the rest of the Amiga stuff together.

A couple of questions for you Amiga TF Gurus.

1. My 500+ has Kickstart 2, do I need to upgrade it to 3.1?
2. Is there any specific Diagrom version to use? I'm planning to burn it to a 27C400 but not burnt any Amiga Roms yet.
3. Will I need to get any specific drivers for the IDE interface, or will this work out of the box with KS3.1? / KS2.04?
4. Will I need to disable the MMU etc for it to work?
5. Other than youtube, is there any written instructions for setting up a TF card on an Amiga. I'm more of a reader than a watcher for learning stuff.
6. Is 50mhz going to be unreliable with Alliance memory?

Apologies if these are repeats of questions already asked. Just getting my TF Amiga fix.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
Post Reply

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”