kludge’s TF534 build

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by kludge »

Justme14 wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:42 pm Hi Kludge ,

What frequency is your cpu running ?
Hi!

50 MHz (mega-hurts) here. Is that pushing it?
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Justme14
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by Justme14 »

Yes, that mega kick, should hurt it enough :lol:
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by terriblefire »

Justme14 wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:42 pm Hi Kludge ,

What frequency is your cpu running ?
I had similar issues as while building the tf534, I used a 20Mhz crystal ,where Diagrom passed with all test ...
But KS 3.1 I had failed to start. I had this solved when I put a higher frequency as a 48Mhz crystal in ,and all was fine.

And yes the silk screen is wrong for the IDE for pin 1,this took me some time to figure this out as well :oops: ...
The TF534 does not work under 25Mhz at all.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Justme14
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by Justme14 »

Hi Kludge

Just some thinks I Noticed as today I finished my second TF534 board,this time I soldered a 50Mhz crystal to the board.

Diagrom starts with no issues, but KS Version 3.1 fails to boot. :(

As you said KS 1.3 booted ,I thought wel Lets try this and guess what ?
My 500 plus showed the KS1.3 bootscreen, which then played the megademo with out any issue. :?

I investigated a bit more and will exchange the 50Mhz crystal to a 48Mhz crystal on my second TF534 build and try if this boots KS3.1 ,Which is then actually the same as my first TF534 build..
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by terriblefire »

Justme14 wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:42 pm Hi Kludge

Just some thinks I Noticed as today I finished my second TF534 board,this time I soldered a 50Mhz crystal to the board.

Diagrom starts with no issues, but KS Version 3.1 fails to boot. :(

As you said KS 1.3 booted ,I thought wel Lets try this and guess what ?
My 500 plus showed the KS1.3 bootscreen, which then played the megademo with out any issue. :?

I investigated a bit more and will exchange the 50Mhz crystal to a 48Mhz crystal on my second TF534 build and try if this boots KS3.1 ,Which is then actually the same as my first TF534 build..
Kick 1.3 wont touch the IDE interface. So it will be something to do with that.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:44 pm Kick 1.3 wont touch the IDE interface. So it will be something to do with that.
I don’t think that was his problem, but that DiagROM and KS 1.3 works, but not KS 3.1/3.1.4. The same as for me. KS 3.1 and KS 3.1.4 fails to show the “boot screen”, but KS 1.3 loads Workbench/games from floppy with no issues.

And DiagROM passes the memory, IRQ and CIA tests.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:06 pm
terriblefire wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:44 pm Kick 1.3 wont touch the IDE interface. So it will be something to do with that.
I don’t think that was his problem, but that DiagROM and KS 1.3 works, but not KS 3.1/3.1.4. The same as for me. KS 3.1 and KS 3.1.4 fails to show the “boot screen”, but KS 1.3 loads Workbench/games from floppy with no issues.

And DiagROM passes the memory, IRQ and CIA tests.
Yup. That will be IDE. IDE is detected before the boot screen.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:11 pm Yup. That will be IDE. IDE is detected before the boot screen.
So I have a problem with the IDE? Bridges on the RAM CPLD? Or do you mean that it freezes because I have nothing attached to the IDE port? But that should time out, right?
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:13 pm
terriblefire wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:11 pm Yup. That will be IDE. IDE is detected before the boot screen.
So I have a problem with the IDE? Bridges on the RAM CPLD? Or do you mean that it freezes because I have nothing attached to the IDE port? But that should time out, right?
I would expect it to time out after 20 seconds or so. Yeah.

Run the IDE tests in DiagROM 1.1?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF534 build

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:16 pm I would expect it to time out after 20 seconds or so. Yeah.

Run the IDE tests in DiagROM 1.1?
I will when I get my IDE headers delivered tomorrow :)

Thanks!
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Post Reply

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”