TF330 Akiko Rev 0 Issue (SOLVED)

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by terriblefire »

alenppc wrote: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:53 pm I just confirmed that the other non working boards also have akiko rev 0. I think we have the culprit.
I'll get my hands on one and see what gives.

Has anyone ever tried a SX32 Pro on a rev 0?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

alenppc wrote: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:53 pm I just confirmed that the other non working boards also have akiko rev 0. I think we have the culprit.
Ok, thanks Alen, that's good input, at least we know the direction to look in..
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by alenppc »

I got the CD32 from nils. As suspected, his console also has the Akiko rev 0, which is why the card didn't work.
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by supaduper »

I Too now have one person who bought a TF330 and it did not work with his CD32 ...it has the Akiko Rev 0
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

sent my board to Steve already, we'll know more soon..
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by terriblefire »

Does whichAmiga report Akikio version? If so maybe worth making a CD image for people to test

My fear is that this Akiko doesn’t like me turning off the 020. It would be useful if someone could test an SX32 on one
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by supaduper »

I already tried Which Amiga Steve few days ago and it just reports that it is an Akiko C2P no Version number

Yeah hope someone can test an SX32 030 on the Rev0..perhaps that`s why Commodore did a Rev A ..imcompatible?

Also my method of physically looking at the Rev on chip can be done in minutes just by opening the top case and hinge it against something no cables need to be removed then lifting the two tabs on the top shield by the power and Video ports then remove the one top shield screw by the expansion port, then gently lift up the top shield enough so you can see and read Revision on Akiko, will just need a small light to view it
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by terriblefire »

Commodore usually had a way of IDing chips. Probably never documented in the CD32
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by terriblefire »

The first longword of the Akiko registers has a magic number

https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/blob/master/akiko.cpp

B80000-B80003: C0CACAFE (Read-only identifier)

I wonder if it’s different between revisions?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 possible issue?

Post by terriblefire »

A quick email exchange with Toni Willen..

The ROM only checks for CAFE not the COCA...

@alenppc can you check address $B80000 on the ReV0 please with DiagROM?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF330”