TF330 Soft Reboot Issue (SOLVED)

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 rev2 is here

Post by terriblefire »

I dont have a CD32 on the bench just now to test. CDTV and A2000 are being worked on.

I really wish that HRTMon could do a memory dump to hard disk. :(
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 rev2 is here

Post by terriblefire »

OK i confirmed this with a TF330r1. The rev 2 doesnt have any changes from the last rev 1 with patch.

Couple of things to try...

1. LoadResident with no fastmem.
2. Burning a ROM with no CD32 specific stuff in. I have a suspicion that the CD Drive DMA is the root cause.

Alen was there a version where this didnt happen?

EDIT: All my CF cards are trashed right now from the TF534 issues.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc »

No, this happens on all versions. Will try without fast ram to see if there are any changes.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire »

possibilities...

1. Bad ram design... unlikely as systest would show up issues...
2. Interaction between hardware and ram.
3. wrong ram flags
4. Reset causes reinitialisation.. not likely unless the RESET CPU instruction is called.

So we work through the list slowly...
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc »

OK, so disabling fastram before using LoadResident (i.e. loading into chipram) makes no difference.

Also, another issue. If you enter the Early Startup Menu and click on "Boot with No Startup-Sequence" freezes the system.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire »

Very interesting. So not the RAM... maybe a cache issue

For giggles try running with the CDIS and MMUDIS jumpers closed.

Does this work on the TF534?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 579
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:30 am Very interesting. So not the RAM... maybe a cache issue

For giggles try running with the CDIS and MMUDIS jumpers closed.

Does this work on the TF534?
Just tried on the TF330 with Both CDIS AND MMUDIS Jumpered no difference still hangs with load resident

Just say before using Loadresident on a clean System the `REBOOT` command works perfect but after using Loadresident it just wont work, so is the software corrupting the OS ?, I have not tried any other software where there is a reboot during the Install to see if this repeats.
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:30 am Does this work on the TF534?
No issues whatsoever on the 534.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire »

And also fine on the 328? It’s a very odd issue if it happens with fastram missing.

I’m going to sort the disable jumpers later.

One jumper will disable the CPU, one will disable just fastram.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 579
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:25 pm And also fine on the 328? It’s a very odd issue if it happens with fastram missing.

I’m going to sort the disable jumpers later.

One jumper will disable the CPU, one will disable just fastram.
LoadResident and REBOOT works fine with the TF328

Are we going down a Rabbit hole with this LoadResident thing as there were always problems in the past with some software and some 030/40/60 accelerators
Post Reply

Return to “TF330”