kludge’s TF530 build

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by kludge »

Better (desoldered and resoldered the oscillator). Still no output on CLKOUT though. Tried just hooking up 3.3V to the input and the output did respond. Didn’t connect it through a 10k resistor, though.

Might just have to order some new buffers to make sure I have the right components.

8541467E-3E15-4B1C-8215-9ABF195B8A88.jpeg
8541467E-3E15-4B1C-8215-9ABF195B8A88.jpeg (164.13 KiB) Viewed 5011 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by kludge »

My bad. I DO have some output on CLKOUT. Weird-ass output.
Image 18.jpg
Image 18.jpg (174.01 KiB) Viewed 5006 times

For comparison; here's CLKOUT when JP1 is set to the 7 MHz clock:
Image 19.jpg
Image 19.jpg (169.02 KiB) Viewed 5006 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
redhawk668
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:03 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by redhawk668 »

I had the same problem with my TF530, it wouldn’t boot. No clock signal. Turned out to be a short on the BUS CPLD. I reflowed it and my Amiga booted with the TF530 at 50 mhz.
My collection: 1040 STE, TOS 2.06, 4 mb, CosmosEx - 520 STFM, TOS 1.04, 4 mb, Blitter, CosmosEx - 520 STFM, TOS 1.04, 4 mb - 1040 STF, TOS 1.04, 1 mb, Gotek - Amiga 1200 with Blizzard 1220/4 - Amiga 500 + ACA500 - Amiga 500 + TF530, 1 mb chipram hack.

Atari 8 bit: 800XLF, stock - 600XL, Ultimate 1 mb, Sophia RGB - 130XE, 320 kb, Sophia RGB

Sinclair stuff: 3x Spectrum 48KB, Clones: Harlequin, JS128, Nuvo128 and Issue3B replica.

Ultimate64, a few C64 breadbins and Pi1541 for storage.
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by kludge »

redhawk668 wrote: Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:01 pm I had the same problem with my TF530, it wouldn’t boot. No clock signal. Turned out to be a short on the BUS CPLD. I reflowed it and my Amiga booted with the TF530 at 50 mhz.
But then I wouldn’t get a clock signal when the jumper is set to 7 MHz either, right?
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by terriblefire »

The clock topology was one of the major reasons for the TF534.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:18 pm The clock topology was one of the major reasons for the TF534.
But I’m damn sure I want this to run! Will I damage the 3.3V stuff if I hook up a 5V oscillator instead? I was thinking if I could use the signal from the 28 MHz one from the Amiga to check if everything else is working.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by terriblefire »

nothing will get damaged by a 5V osc... but you will make the reflection problem worse
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:09 pm nothing will get damaged by a 5V osc... but you will make the reflection problem worse
Ah. Would it be possible to add some kind of termination on the signal if that is the case? I don’t mind dead bug-ing the hell out of this board. I am kludge, after all ;)

Come to think of it, I have a pile of 50 MHz 5V oscillators that I ordered by mistake. But 50 MHz AND 5V might be pushing it.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ 2 * Amiga 600 ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]
Maximilian
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by Maximilian »

The 10K resistor was there to not damage anything as you do not know where te problem is.

Please leave the A500 oscillator alone, you are only getting further down the rabbit hole.

P.s. witch 68030 did you get? 33c? , that could probably run on 50Mhz...., just remove the coprocessor if it is slower than 50Mhz



If you have to wait for parts i have an Idea... :twisted:
1. Take the 50Mhz 5v Oscillator and test it on 3v, if it runs you are in luck and you can use it on 3,3v.
2. Put the above on a piece of perfboard with frequency divider using a d-flip flop on 3,3v , and then you have 25Mhz.
(don't forget a 19Uf cap across VCC and GND)
3. Test

4. Put on your new Oscillator on when it arrives.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5431
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: kludge’s TF530 build

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:12 pm
terriblefire wrote: Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:09 pm nothing will get damaged by a 5V osc... but you will make the reflection problem worse
Ah. Would it be possible to add some kind of termination on the signal if that is the case? I don’t mind dead bug-ing the hell out of this board. I am kludge, after all ;)

Come to think of it, I have a pile of 50 MHz 5V oscillators that I ordered by mistake. But 50 MHz AND 5V might be pushing it.
There is a resistor pad in the Rev 3 for this purpose. North of the RaM cpld next to the SPI port.

I’d also recommend putting the FPU in if you haven’t already. It has the same effect
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF530”