A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:29 am
terriblefire wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:24 am If you mess with these lines and/or don’t connect them to the Amiga then the machine won’t work.

Why would you pull them up if the Amiga already does this anyways??
Because I want to pull BR low for the bus arbitration, and by doing that VPA would also go low as they are tied together on the A600. I can’t see how these could be used to communicate with the CIAs as there doesn’t seem to be any traces between the chips. At all.

This is weird.
Unless the design is fundamentally different to the A500. I don’t trust the PCB explorer. Look at the published schematics. Either way if you pull VPA low you will cause chaos
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:36 am Unless the design is fundamentally different to the A500. I don’t trust the PCB explorer. Look at the published schematics. Either way if you pull VPA low you will cause chaos
I’ll check the schematics. My point is that what I’m doing now is pulling VPA low “by mistake” by pulling BR low. And I want to correct that. _IF_ PCB Explorer is correct.

I’ll check and come back here with results. Good or bad :)
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

From http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/a ... matics.pdf. BR pulled up together with VPA. E and VMA unconnected. Does seem to differ from A500 then.

Screenshot 2019-03-22 at 11.43.59.png
Screenshot 2019-03-22 at 11.43.59.png (184.95 KiB) Viewed 4086 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire »

Ok. Then pull BR low on the Amiga and cut the trace to the DiP VPA and pull it high with a botch wire.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:38 am Ok. Then pull BR low on the Amiga and cut the trace to the DiP VPA and pull it high with a botch wire.
Yup, that’s the plan. We’ll see what happens :)
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5449
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire »

kludge wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:52 am
terriblefire wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:38 am Ok. Then pull BR low on the Amiga and cut the trace to the DiP VPA and pull it high with a botch wire.
Yup, that’s the plan. We’ll see what happens :)
probably worth being able to undo that with a jumper as the STE will not be able to reuse that adapter without VPA.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:38 pm probably worth being able to undo that with a jumper as the STE will not be able to reuse that adapter without VPA.
Wouldn’t the board need to be redesigned to fit in the STE anyway? But for testing, absolutely.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

Holy hell!

Code: Select all

 @U

Garbage before this text was binary numbers: 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 240, 15, 170 and 85
To help you find biterrors to paula. Now starting normal startuptext etc

Amiga DiagROM V1.1 - 01-Jan-19  - By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell


Testing if serial loopbackadapter is installed: <> NOT DETECTED
- Parallel Code $ff - Start of ROM, CPU Seems somewhat alive
    Checking status of mousebuttons for different startups: 
            
    Set all Interrupt enablebits (INTENA $dff09a) to Disabled: Done
    Set all Interrupt requestbits (INTREQ $dff09c) to Disabled: Done
    Set all DMA enablebits (DMACON $dff096) to Disabled: Done

Testing if OVL is working: OK
- Parallel Code $fe - Test UDS/LDS line
  - Test of writing word $FFFF to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $00FF to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $FF00 to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $0000 to $400 OK
  - Test of writing byte (even) $ff to $400 OK
  - Test of writing byte (odd) $ff to $401 OK
- Parallel Code $fd - Start of chipmemdetection

Addr $001F8400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $40
Startaddr: $00000400  Endaddr: $00200000

  Using $001ECD00 as start of workmem (Base)

- Parallel Code $fa - Starting to use detected memory

Testing if serial loopbackadapter is installed: <> NOT DETECTED
Detecting if we have a working raster: DETECTED
Detected Chipmem: 2048kB
Detected Motherboard Fastmem: 4294967232kB
Basememory address: $001ECD00
- Parallel Code $f9 - Detected memory in use, we now have a stack etc
    Set Start of copper (COP1LCH $dff080): Done
    Starting Copper (COPJMP1 $dff088): Done
    Set all DMA enablebits (DMACON $dff096) to Enabled: Done
    Set Beam Conter control register to 32 (PAL) (BEAMCON0 $dff1dc): Done
    Set POTGO to all OUTPUT ($FF00) (POTGO $dff034): Done
- Parallel Code $f8 - Starting up screen, text echoed to serialport
Amiga DiagROM V1.1 - 01-Jan-19  - By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell



Doing ROM Checksumtest: (64K blocks, Green OK, Red Failed)
$FE7E7A85 $F2DA8CE7 $46764915 $00000000 $00000000 $00000000 $00000000 $006C0070 

CPU: 68010  FPU: NONE  MMU: NOT CHECKED

Doing some fastmem detection skipped at start as chip was found
Pressing left mousebutton will cancel detection (if hanged)

Checking if a 24 Bit address cpu is used: YES
 - Checking for Memory in 24 Bit area (NON AUTOCONFIG)
 - Checking for Memory in Ranger or Fakefast area


IF This ROM is sold, if above 10eur+hardware cost 25% MUST be donated to
an LEGITIMATE charity of some kind, like curing cancer for example... 
If you paid more than 10Eur + Hardware + Shipping, please ask what charity you
have supported!!!      This software is fully open source and free to use.
Go to www.diagrom.com or http://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM for information



To use serial communication please hold down ANY key now
OR click the RIGHT mousebutton.
Holding down the LEFT mousebutton will force serial on and turn off screen
forcing stuff to run in fastmem if avaible

...........................................................................
No key pressed, disabling any serialcommunications. Enable it in program
159EF2DC-C4D5-4257-87D1-A8CBFA8D52A8.jpeg
159EF2DC-C4D5-4257-87D1-A8CBFA8D52A8.jpeg (199.81 KiB) Viewed 4071 times
2555FF17-D7D2-4B9F-857F-AF18522CFBC4.jpeg
2555FF17-D7D2-4B9F-857F-AF18522CFBC4.jpeg (103.44 KiB) Viewed 4071 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Justme14
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by Justme14 »

Hoa !,

Way to go man ! :dualthumbup:

Now testing a TF board would be very intrestring :P
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge »

Justme14 wrote: Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:54 pm Hoa !,

Way to go man ! :dualthumbup:

Now testing a TF board would be very intrestring :P
Two problems with that plan:

One: I still haven't got a working TF53x card. It's in the works.
Two: The adapter is two millimeters too tall, so the TF53x wedges against the back wall of the A600. I'll see if I can find a workaround.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Post Reply

Return to “TF530”