A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by kludge »

Great stuff!

Yes, I plan to redesign it so that you can anchor it to the hard drive mounts. The socket doesn’t hold too well with the weight of the 534 on only one side.

The resistor values should be ok I think. BR and VPA are being pulled upp with the same value on the DIP64 as they are on the 68k on the A600 (A300) motherboard, 1k.

BR on the A600 is being pulled low with a 220 ohm resistor, and I think that sounds reasonable as it has to overcome the 1k pullup.

The resistor values I got from @arananet, and he seems happy with them. He’s not tried them on the A600 though, as far as I know.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Maximilian
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by Maximilian »

The A600 Vampire had the same problem if I recall correctly, maybe you could borrow some of their idea's?
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by kludge »

Maximilian wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2019 9:27 am The A600 Vampire had the same problem if I recall correctly, maybe you could borrow some of their idea's?
With the mounting of the PCB? Or the instability?
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Maximilian
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by Maximilian »

With the mounting and with that the instability.

A few months ago I literally had someone with an A600 with an open case that was talking to me about this, if he moved the A600 to much with the case open he had resets/crashes.

But if you have a problem with stability without moving the A600 this is non related.
Power supply issues?
PLCC -> socket?
PSU to small?
Bad caps?
arananet
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:00 pm

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by arananet »

You can use something like this.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2012783

The way that any accelerator plug into the A600 is a fluffy rabbits mess. Its just a hack. I think the only way to do it well is to use a plcc adapter but SMT version, then bend the pins a little bit and solder it.

Like this:

Image

All the plcc adapters are not high enough, so they tend to popup.

Regards,
Edu.
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by kludge »

arananet wrote: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:45 am
Are the through-hole variants lower than the surface mount ones, or does it work only because of bending the pins?

At least in the through-hole ones there are standoffs on the bottom plate that I remove with a knife to help the socket sit lower on the chip, but that might not be enough?

I think it might be ok-ish with a modified through-hole socket in combination with screws in the a couple of the hard drive mounting holes. But, yes, it’s indeed a hack.

The adapter thing is even more of a hack and I think it should be considered a proof of concept if anything. The long term goal should probably be a dedicated adaptation of a TF534 (or a 64 MB version, depending on what the future might bring) to the A600. I would love to take a swing at that. Routing is fun :D

Such a card might not even include IDE to preserve the PCMCIA functionality, but I'm just thinking out loud here.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
Justme14
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by Justme14 »

Hi,

Did some test with the a600 adapter board that I received from Kludge,on a rev 1.5 rev A600 mainboard not recapped, I thought to share it here.

-68000 DIP:
Testing seems fine did some demo and Hybris game...WB start from floppy,but did not test much further.

-TF534 (latest firmware(02.2019):
Diagrom starts with the TF534 boards(latest firmware(02.2019) ,detects gayle ,but drive detected seems difficult , detects 1 but is endless waiting
for an IDE interupt...or no drive detected at all ?
With K.S 3.1 mostly not booting ,black screen or sometimes gives a software failure with corrupted graphics .. could not get to WB screen..
With K.S 1.3 , could not get it to to start with floppy where it some times see it reads a view tracks,where it then gets in a endless reseting loop...

-TKEC020 from 1ak.org (Matze):
This board has no issue and start with K.S. 3.1, did 2 full AIBB runs no crash , the game Frontier run more then an hour ,this seems this board
working rather stable,did not have a crash yet.. Must say this is really fun to see this on a a600 :cheer:
Down side ,it will not fit in the case as it's to big ...

I would guess the issue/instability seen with the TF534 board ,is a IDE conflict between on board A600 and TF board IDE
Where the TKEC020 has its own device embedded in a separate rom(oktagon.device),not causing an issue with on board a600 IDE ?


@ 8bitdreams
Did you do anything special to get the TF534 to kind of boot WB,different TF firmware or an adjusted KS rom ?maybe your a300 board is more stable then you think it is ;)
Attachments
TKEC020-On A600_AIBB.jpg
TKEC020-On A600_AIBB.jpg (54.01 KiB) Viewed 6957 times
WB-TKEC020.jpg
WB-TKEC020.jpg (49.53 KiB) Viewed 6957 times
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by terriblefire »

I doubt there is an IDE conflict because the Amiga never sees the accesses to the IDE interface on the A600. Its possible though.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by kludge »

terriblefire wrote: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:34 am I doubt there is an IDE conflict because the Amiga never sees the accesses to the IDE interface on the A600. Its possible though.
How difficult would it be to produce a firmware with disabled IDE for testing?
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 8 * A500 ][ 2 * A500+ ][ 2 * A600 ][ 2 * A1200 ][ 2 * A2000 w/ A2386 ][ A4000 w/ TF4060, CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ C64 DTV ][ 3 * Mac Classics of different types ]
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

Justme14 wrote: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:53 am
@ 8bitdreams
Did you do anything special to get the TF534 to kind of boot WB,different TF firmware or an adjusted KS rom ?
Well... TF534 i've tested on my A300 is NOT rev.2c - this is an early prototype revision i got from Steve earlier,
indeed, with other firmware, so this may (or may not) lead to differences You mentioned,
it also crashes soon after WB loading, so something makes TF534 not happy on A600's, unfortunately this is something where logic analyzer is needed..

Will try 68EC020TK card and report how stable it is on my A300/A600..
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
Post Reply

Return to “TF530”