16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by exxos »

rpineau wrote: Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:05 pm So DIAG_LO_HI.bin is a merge of the 2 other one and then byte-swapped ready to program as it starts with $52 $FA $5F $23 (diag cartridge starts with $FA52235F).
So this file looks good to me and is ready to program.
Thanks... I will try a new rom when they arrive as mine eproms are iffy at best of times.. but I think this can't work for some reason :shrug:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
rpineau
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by rpineau »

I think the Eprom will be fine but may be the logic on the board could be the issue. There is no reason a 16bit eprom would not work.
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by exxos »

New ROM still not working :(

Here is the schematic in case I did something stupid... Though I did wire A15 which isn't actually used on the diag-cart.. It could be HI and selecting the wrong ROM location..

cart.png
cart.png (51.77 KiB) Viewed 4867 times

EDIT:
Yep A15 seems to be high :roll: So I have cut the track and hardwired to 0V and still no boot :( :shrug:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
rpineau
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by rpineau »

And S1, S2 and S3 are grounded in your test ?
Also you could wire /OE to ground and rely on ROM4 to select the chip.
Have you try checking what's going on when ROM4 goes LOW on /UDS, /LDS, /CE and /OE ?
Also for 128K cartridge, A15 is wired but /CE need to go low for both ROM4 and ROM3, so similar to your UDS/LDS with the diodes
So if the diag cartridge code jumps to somewhere above 64K you run into the same code instead of where you need to go and it probably crashes.
ROM4 selects $FA0000 through $FAFFFF (64K)
ROM3 selects $FB0000 through $FBFFFF 64K)

Rodolphe
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by exxos »

rpineau wrote: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:33 pm And S1, S2 and S3 are grounded in your test ?
Also you could wire /OE to ground and rely on ROM4 to select the chip.
Have you try checking what's going on when ROM4 goes LOW on /UDS, /LDS, /CE and /OE ?
All switches are gnd yes...
/OE is 0.76V (drop over diode)..
/CE is high :shrug: I only check with meter (not scope)
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
rpineau
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by rpineau »

I updated my post with more info.
I found plenty of places where A15 is connected , as well as ROM4 and ROM3 , for 128K cartridge
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by exxos »

rpineau wrote: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:42 pm I updated my post with more info.
I found plenty of places where A15 is connected , as well as ROM4 and ROM3 , for 128K cartridge
Looking at the proper diag-cart, ROM4 is jumpered, ROM 3 isn't.. so for that cart ROM3 does not seem to be used.

There also jumpers for 64K/128K which is open... 256K is jumpered.. so need to check where that line is going..OK A13..

EDIT:
OK I think something is wrong with the edge connector.. on the proper cart ROM 4 is going 4 pins up from the bottom on top layer.. but on my cart top layer 4 pins up is A2 :roll: So I think the connector has layer order wrong :(

Its correct that 2 pin use gnd on the bottom end of the connector, but on mine its on the top layer, and should be bottom layer.. so its not wrong order of pins , just on wrong layer... but I dont get how this problem not show on the RTC boards :shrug:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
rpineau
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by rpineau »

So my connector is al wrong ?
I believe I followed this : http://info-coach.fr/atari/hardware/int ... _cartridge

I remember you making changes and sending it back to me .. did the 2 layer got swapped ?!
Rodolphe
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2
User avatar
rpineau
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by rpineau »

Ok, loaded the lib in eagle, hide top layer, clock on first bottom layer left pin ... it says PIN 39 !!!!
39 should be on the top, 40 on the bottom !!
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24083
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 16BIT ROM CART THOUGHTS

Post by exxos »

rpineau wrote: Wed Apr 04, 2018 11:03 pm So my connector is al wrong ?
I believe I followed this : http://info-coach.fr/atari/hardware/int ... _cartridge
pinout is correct I think on site, and your pinout follows that... but on the actual PCB part the layer order is wrong...

Site has pin 38 & pin 40 as GND.. and your schematic shows that...

11.jpg
11.jpg (4.96 KiB) Viewed 5053 times

But on actual PCB..

22.jpg
22.jpg (79.24 KiB) Viewed 5053 times

2 GND lines on the top layer 38&40 (should be bottom like on the site)

So no idea whats going on ? :shrug:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Locked

Return to “HARDWARE DISCUSSIONS”