kodak80 progress

Where Alpha builders can post pics and progress etc
User avatar
PaulJ
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by PaulJ »

Nice job Kodak80! Nice patches! :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:
User avatar
kodak80
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane,QLD Australia
Contact:

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by kodak80 »

I have just added the floppy pull-up patch but cannot get the board to recognise my floppy. Have tried both a Gotek and an Epson 308 drive. Any thoughts from those who have the floppy working?
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Creator of the Atari ST Review magazine archive: https://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4004
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by Icky »

kodak80 wrote: Sun Oct 07, 2018 1:37 am I have just added the floppy pull-up patch but cannot get the board to recognise my floppy. Have tried both a Gotek and an Epson 308 drive. Any thoughts from those who have the floppy working?
Mine sprang into life after the pull-ups on the floppy but I believe @Forgottenmyname had some issues on soldering around the WD1772. I think its the solder not making contact with the pads very well. I have also seen this on my board in several places. Check round the chip and make sure you are getting good contacts.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by PhilC »

Yeah as Icky said, I had a problem with the 1772. Basically I'd soldered a few of the pins a little too fast, so that the solder had not penetrated properly to the other layers of the board. I only found this out by checking with a multimeter. Might be worth scoping the 1772 as well, to make sure you have all the relevant signals. I used a working ST to compare against.

Also I have TOS 1.04 selected by jumpering the rom jumper.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4004
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by Icky »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:50 am Also I have TOS 1.04 selected by jumpering the rom jumper.
Ah yes - I forgot that one. Good spot.
User avatar
kodak80
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane,QLD Australia
Contact:

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by kodak80 »

OK, thanks for the pointer. Still waiting for my new scope to arrive so will try checking the soldering on the WD1772 socket. My expert mate is also away now for 3 weeks so will be diangosing things on my own. Have been mainly booting into TOS 1.04.

With my 2nd board, I now have it booting to TOS after doing some of the mods. :) Still have a few mods to do though.

I also quickly tried my SatanDisk on the 1st board and at one point had it boot and show drive partitions. When I tried opening some folders on one of the drives, the system rebooted and now doesn't seem to see the SatanDisk. Not sure if this corrupted the disk partitions. Need to plug it into an old ST to test if things are corrupted.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Creator of the Atari ST Review magazine archive: https://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review
mikro
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:22 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by mikro »

Rob & Paul - hats off, guys!
User avatar
kodak80
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane,QLD Australia
Contact:

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by kodak80 »

BGACK PULL UP FIX: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =10#p10086

Question for Icky and Forgottenmyname: Just curious, do you have this modification still on your boards?

I note that Exxos advised that this modification is not needed: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... ACK#p10785

Also, with the GLUE modification: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =30#p10524
When I connect GLUE D0 to RP3 pin 2, the board stops booting and I get a white screen. Any thoughts on why? Both of the tracks have been cut. If I disconnect this 1 bodge wire the board boots to TOS.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Creator of the Atari ST Review magazine archive: https://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by PhilC »

Hi Kodak, I'm sure I did do this fix but not home right now to verify.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4004
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: kodak80 progress

Post by Icky »

kodak80 wrote: Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:39 am BGACK PULL UP FIX: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =10#p10086

Question for Icky and Forgottenmyname: Just curious, do you have this modification still on your boards?

I note that Exxos advised that this modification is not needed: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... ACK#p10785
Mine is still in place. Might remove.
kodak80 wrote: Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:39 am Also, with the GLUE modification: https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =30#p10524
When I connect GLUE D0 to RP3 pin 2, the board stops booting and I get a white screen. Any thoughts on why? Both of the tracks have been cut. If I disconnect this 1 bodge wire the board boots to TOS.
Did you cut both tracks on STEP 1? The cut track line is across two tracks on the bottom of the board. One marked in yellow and the other in blue.
Post Reply

Return to “ALPHA USER BUILDS”