Icky - Progress

Where Alpha builders can post pics and progress etc
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

GLUE DATALINE FIX done.

Booting as before but still have screen corruption. I think its a little less than before but still bad.

Icky
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Icky wrote: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:46 pm Booting as before but still have screen corruption. I think its a little less than before but still bad.
:( All I can suggest is check everything on the schematic and see if I have wired something else up wrong or got a typo in a line somewhere or something.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:03 pm :( All I can suggest is check everything on the schematic and see if I have wired something else up wrong or got a typo in a line somewhere or something.
Will do.

I will upload pics to the mods section.

I have plugged my keyboard, mouse and floppy in but have no joy on any of them also.

Test cart does not find them
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Icky wrote: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:09 pm I have plugged my keyboard, mouse and floppy in but have no joy on any of them also.

Test cart does not find them
Did that interrupt error go away ? I take it diagrom not arrived ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:25 pm Did that interrupt error go away ? I take it diagrom not arrived ?
Still getting this at cart start

Code: Select all

I6 Testing Bus Error handling
No (I6) error
Ah - just been handed package that is most likely DiagROM - if so will plug in.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

DiagROM installed - had to use jumper to select it in the ROM.

Difficult to read some of this on the terminal.

IRQ Tests

Code: Select all

Testing IRQ Level 1: FAILED
Testing IRQ Level 2: OK
Testing IRQ Level 3: FAILED
Testing IRQ Level 4: FAILED
Testing IRQ Level 5: FAILED
Testing IRQ Level 6: FAILED
Testing IRQ Level 7 (WILL Fail unless you press a custom IRQ7 button): FAILED
czietz
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:02 pm

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by czietz »

Redo the DiagROM test on a known working ST. I remember from my tests with DiagROM that the IRQ tests failed even on a good machine. I think this is simply one of the areas where DiagROM hasn't still been ported from the Amiga. So the failures you get are most likely not indicative of any problems with your board.

BTW: "No (I6) error" from the Atari diagnostic cart is not an error.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

I haven’t had time to run all the tests and decipher the messages from the corrupted display and over written terminal (term does not clear between each page so keeps overwriting itself - too little time last night to sort that one out).

However I did see the message bus error in the some of the ram tests. The messages werent very clear so will have to try tonight to sort the term refresh clearing of the screen.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:03 pm :( All I can suggest is check everything on the schematic and see if I have wired something else up wrong or got a typo in a line somewhere or something.
I really thought this was the fix (GLUE DATALINES).

I have been scouring the schematics and I think I may of found another pull-up missing. I might be mistaken as I am doing this on my phone so screen is small.

CPU - FC2 pin 28 seems to be missing a pull-up between the two schematics.

FC0 & FC1 have them but I can’t seem to find the FC2 one unless I am missing it elsewhere.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Did you do the image test ?

FC2 is on RP8.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Post Reply

Return to “ALPHA USER BUILDS”