Icky - Progress

Where Alpha builders can post pics and progress etc
BlankVector
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:51 pm

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by BlankVector »

Great progress! See my offer to use EmuTOS for debugging the hardware.
Subscribe to my Vretrocomputing channel on YouTube and Facebook. Latest video: Disable the key click in assembly language on Atari ST.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Icky wrote: Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:22 am Just thought I would share what the board looks like when booting with the diagnostic cart.
Showing the E7 Spurious Interrupt message and a few graphical glitches
Thanks. Looks like some small ram corruption going on there..

DiagROM posted out this morning, Assume should get them Monday.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:16 pm DiagROM posted out this morning, Assume should get them Monday.
Thanks Exxos
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Out of interest, what happens if you try to boot without the RAM card installed ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:22 pm Out of interest, what happens if you try to boot without the RAM card installed ?
Great minds think a like. I have done such a test this morning.

With the RAM board off and no Diag Cart the screen is black with white border

With the RAM board off and with the Diag Cart plugged in the screen is white with red border
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

Icky wrote: Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:41 pm With the RAM board off and no Diag Cart the screen is black with white border

With the RAM board off and with the Diag Cart plugged in the screen is white with red border
So it must be accessing RAM to a point. Though looking at the corruption lines, kinda look like 8 bits of corruption. Still kinda half think there is a bus conflict somewhere corrupting the bus causing those IRQ errors.. I've only seen the ACIA's causing that kind of conflict and error so far though. Disabling the ACIA would stop the conflict, But we tried that already.. unless E clock has to be held as well and CS isn't enough..

EDIT:
Did actually make a note of all this somewhere.. Think E is "output enable" so have to check on the data sheet if high or low disables it, thats the important thing to stop it conflicting on the bus.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Icky
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4013
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by Icky »

exxos wrote: Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:17 pm So it must be accessing RAM to a point. Though looking at the corruption lines, kinda look like 8 bits of corruption. Still kinda half think there is a bus conflict somewhere corrupting the bus causing those IRQ errors.. I've only seen the ACIA's causing that kind of conflict and error so far though. Disabling the ACIA would stop the conflict, But we tried that already.. unless E clock has to be held as well and CS isn't enough..

EDIT:
Did actually make a note of all this somewhere.. Think E is "output enable" so have to check on the data sheet if high or low disables it, thats the important thing to stop it conflicting on the bus.
Thanks Exxos - I am soaking up this info like a sponge. I have started to read more about these ACIA's to understand what they do. :)

In addition I have modified one of my Hi-Res cables to work on the STF board pinout and I did not need to put the buffer circuit in you suggested in another thread. It just fired up. Thus I won't be adding the buffer for now.

IMG_3085.png
IMG_3085.png (410.61 KiB) Viewed 3697 times

There is a bit more of a pattern here when I watch this in Hi-Res. I am starting to wonder if that pattern I see creeping across the screen is it trying to draw more bombs but due to the distortion its just lines.

I'll get a video together of the boot in Hi-Res
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

cool :)

Yeah, I'm not at home to be much help.. but the ACIA docs should tell you how to disable the ACIA totally, then just hardwire it.. probably CS & E need to be set to disable the ACIA.. its what I did on my SEC booster but in code.. keyboard wont work of course, but will help to see if ACIA are causing issues or not at least.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by exxos »

I found my post on the ACIA https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =150#p6255

Looks like E has to be low to disable the ACIA. So if you lift those 2 pins and connect to 0V, then it should rule out ACIA bus conflicts...
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6069
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Icky - Progress

Post by PhilC »

Do you do this with both 6850?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
Post Reply

Return to “ALPHA USER BUILDS”