Forgottenmyname - Progress

Where Alpha builders can post pics and progress etc
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24082
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:21 pm 1 step forward is that i have a stable screen, although its yellow and im back to the 2mhz pulses on /AS and the data lines
Did you do this one as well ?

https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... 099#p10098
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by PhilC »

that'll be a no, lol
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24082
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:32 pm that'll be a no, lol
C'mon keep up :P

:lolbig:
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by PhilC »

I just did, it's not pretty, :lol:

still getting /AS as 2mhz btw
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24082
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:53 pm still getting /AS as 2mhz btw
Just to check you did solder the jumper links up ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by PhilC »

All 5 yes
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by PhilC »

Just looking at the schematic for the ROM, on the Mega and ST A16 is also /OE on the ROMS but on the STF A16 is an individual entity. Should this be tied into /OE as well? I'm getting /OE mostly high on the ROM but with a few small blips once in a while. /OE Being high is Read disabled right?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24082
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:15 pm Just looking at the schematic for the ROM, on the Mega and ST A16 is also /OE on the ROMS but on the STF A16 is an individual entity. Should this be tied into /OE as well? I'm getting /OE mostly high on the ROM but with a few small blips once in a while. /OE Being high is Read disabled right?
OE HI = ROM disabled.

Its how the ROMs are always wired up on my ROM boards and boosters. I don't use any address lines as chip enable lines, I just tie CE to gnd instead and just just OE.

I will have a look on my STFM rom board just to see how that was wired up..
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24082
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by exxos »

OK so probably the confusion over A16 is 6 ROM vs 2 ROMs. A16 is wired for "2 roms" but of course thats 2x8 bit roms, whereas I use 1x16bit ROM. So A16 is correct. GLUE decodes the ROM address which drives the OE (on the plcc rom) via the LS11.

So its all correct...
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Forgottenmyname - Progress

Post by PhilC »

Ok, so all three ROM1,2,3 inputs have to be high to disable the /OE on the ROM. Can you think of any reason that the GLUE is disabling the ROM?

I don't suppose there's some GLUE logic diagram around anywhere is there?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
Post Reply

Return to “ALPHA USER BUILDS”