DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

Hi Guys,

Sorry this has been a bit unloved recently hasnt it? Is there a top 2-3 things that we wanna see in DiagROM ST and i'll see if I can get to them?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

Hi TF,

for starters it would be cool to have the sequence of tests listed somewhere, as I said, mine fails after resetting the screen on one Mega, so got to work out what's causing that.

And for me, the floppy tests but that's cos thats the problem on the other Mega after the power cut problem. It's got bus errors etc when trying to access a floppy.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:38 pm Hi TF,

for starters it would be cool to have the sequence of tests listed somewhere, as I said, mine fails after resetting the screen on one Mega, so got to work out what's causing that.

And for me, the floppy tests but that's cos thats the problem on the other Mega after the power cut problem. It's got bus errors etc when trying to access a floppy.
Is this of any help in the immediate here and now? https://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM/b ... 0Codes.txt
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

Thanks, will have a look.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
hlide.fremen
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:44 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by hlide.fremen »

Hi,

I was told the place regarding DiagROM was here, so I repost my question with more details:

I'll get an Amiga CD32 and was wondering how to build a DiagROM for it. From what I heard, the CD32 ROM is neither the same as A500/A600 ROM (1 x 512KB chip) nor A1200 ROM (2 x 512KB chips). What kind of chip I must get to program it with my TL866 II Plus? Is there a tutorial?
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

hlide.fremen wrote: Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:28 pm Hi,

I was told the place regarding DiagROM was here, so I repost my question with more details:

I'll get an Amiga CD32 and was wondering how to build a DiagROM for it. From what I heard, the CD32 ROM is neither the same as A500/A600 ROM (1 x 512KB chip) nor A1200 ROM (2 x 512KB chips). What kind of chip I must get to program it with my TL866 II Plus? Is there a tutorial?
For the CD32 version see ...

http://www.diagrom.com/index.php/download/

...

For CD32:
Take a 27C800 prom, either join the hi and lo files, in order first “HI” and then “LO”. Or as I have a 27C4096->27C400 adapter with jumpers for banks.
Set it to bank 0, program “HI” then put adapter in bank 1 and program “LO” and it will work.

Stable file is ONLY updated at every versionbump. (noted in History text here)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
ac3
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by ac3 »

Can someone help a newbie please :oops: I've got a Atari 520 STFM that is acting weird and won't load games / software it gets into the OS that's about it, I think it's got a ram issue. Which version of DiagROM(s) should I use and the eprom type / location? It's a rev d, I've attached a picture of the roms currently installed.

stfm_revd.jpg
stfm_revd.jpg (277.61 KiB) Viewed 5320 times
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24080
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

If your machine is trying to load from floppy then try this first https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... ?f=25&t=28
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
ac3
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by ac3 »

I tried loading YAART from disk but it white screens then goes back to the OS.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24080
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

ac3 wrote: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:18 pm I tried loading YAART from disk but it white screens then goes back to the OS.
It probably be better to open up a new thread in the hardware issues section for this.. Plus post images of your machine etc
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Post Reply

Return to “DiagROM”