DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

You won’t get to the menu with broken ram. You should get that on the early serial port. Did you check that?

Either way this forum is not how you report bugs. (Because I only check the forum when Exxos pings me an mail to look at something)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
czietz
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:02 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by czietz »

terriblefire wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:26 am You won’t get to the menu with broken ram. You should get that on the early serial port. Did you check that?
I didn't see that because the screen of the serial terminal was filled within seconds with a seemingly endless stream of crash dumps. Now that I have enabled logging into a file, I can indeed see that memory errors show up as "FAILED":

Code: Select all

Atari DiagROM V0.9 - 16-Sep-18
 - By Stephen J. Leary

 - Based on the Amiga Version By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell


- Parallel Code $ff - Start of ROM, CPU Seems somewhat alive

 - Resetting all hardware (RESET instruction): Done.

 - Reinitialising Video ($10000): Done.

 - Sending reset to keyboard controller (IKBD Reset): Done.

- Parallel Code $fe - Test UDS/LDS line

 - Test of writing word $FFFF to $400 OK.

 - Test of writing word $00FF to $400 OK.

 - Test of writing word $FF00 to $400 OK.

 - Test of writing word $0000 to $400 OK.

 - Test of writing byte (even) $ff to $400 OK.

 - Test of writing byte (odd) $ff to $401 OK.

- Parallel Code $fd - Start of chipmemdetection

  - Performing MMU Configuration: $02 Done.



Addr $00000400Write:AAAAAAAARead:A2AAA2AA   FAILED


Addr $00000400
Addr $00000400
Addr $00000400Write:0F0F0F0FRead:070F070F   FAILED


Addr $00000400
Addr $00008400Write:AAAAAAAARead:A2AAA2AA   FAILED


Addr $00008400
Addr $00008400
Addr $00008400Write:0F0F0F0FRead:070F070F   FAILED


Addr $00008400
Addr $00010400Write:AAAAAAAARead:A2AAA2AA   FAILED


Addr $00010400
Addr $00010400
Addr $00010400Write:0F0F0F0FRead:070F070F   FAILED


Addr $00010400
Addr $00018400Write:AAAAAAAARead:A2AAA2AA   FAILED


Addr $00018400
Addr $00018400
Addr $00018400Write:0F0F0F0FRead:070F070F   FAILED


Addr $00018400
Addr $00020400
Addr $00020400
Addr $00020400
Addr $00020400
Addr $00020400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $01
Addr $00028400
Addr $00028400
Addr $00028400
Addr $00028400
Addr $00028400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $02
Addr $00030400
Addr $00030400
Addr $00030400
Addr $00030400
Addr $00030400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $03
Addr $00038400
Addr $00038400
Addr $00038400
Addr $00038400
Addr $00038400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $04
Addr $00040400
Addr $00040400
Addr $00040400
Addr $00040400
Addr $00040400

Startaddr: $00020400 Endaddr: $00040000

- Parallel Code $fb - Memorydetection done

- Parallel Code $fc - Start of motherboard fastmemdetection

- Parallel Code $fb - Memorydetection done

- Parallel Code $fb - Memorydetection done

Detecting if we have a working raster: DETECTED

Detected Chipmem: 128KB

Detected Motherboard Fastmem: 1104KB

Basememory address: $0002CE32

- Parallel Code $f9 - Detected memory in use, we now have a stack etc

Done

- Parallel Code $f8 - Starting up screen, text echoed to serialport

Atari DiagROM V0.9 - 16-Sep-18

 - By Stephen J. Leary

 - Based on the Amiga Version By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell




To use serial communication please hold down ANY key now

OR hold down the RIGHT mousebutton on the Amiga during poweron

Holding down the LEFT mousebutton will force serial on and turn off screen

forcing stuff to run in fastmem if avaible


                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002700 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $000004A3 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002ED22 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $00000013 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002EC0E 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $00000015 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002EAFA 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $0000000C 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002E9E6 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $0000000C 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002E8D2 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $00000013 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002E7BE 

                          Illegal Instruction DetectedDebugdata (Dump of CPU Registers D0-D7/A0-A7):$00002210 $00000001 $00002676 $000203E4 $00000004 $000001FF $000000FF $00000015 

$00E0A8BC $0002EE42 $00C80000 $00E022F6 $00E012CE $0003F804 $0002EE36 $0002E6AA 
This "Illegal Instruction Detected" debug data dump continues for a while.

Maybe the program could wait for key press when memory errors are found so that the user can actually read the serial output?
terriblefire wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:26 am Either way this forum is not how you report bugs. (Because I only check the forum when Exxos pings me an mail to look at something)
Sorry, this wasn't clear to me. Perhaps you should add your preferred way of getting bug reports to the initial posting.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

I’ll take a look at the illegal instructions. Mostly this was created for me to get my accelerators Woking on the ST but people persuaded me to release it. I didn’t design DiagROM though but I am familiar with it.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

Btw I use putty for this so I just scroll up to see the history.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

Maybe if its not detecting RAM amount correctly that is why its going a bit wonky if run on a 4MB machine ? I think your machine was stuck in 512K so could be why you are not seeing those issues ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6072
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

Hi TF, just a quick question, as is, will this boot from a cartridge on the STF? or will it need to be in the ROM socket?

I can burn some DIP proms which will fit the carts.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:58 pm Hi TF, just a quick question, as is, will this boot from a cartridge on the STF? or will it need to be in the ROM socket?

I can burn some DIP proms which will fit the carts.

See his repo...

https://github.com/terriblefire/diagrom ... master/bin
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6072
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

exxos wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:01 pm
Forgottenmyname wrote: Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:58 pm Hi TF, just a quick question, as is, will this boot from a cartridge on the STF? or will it need to be in the ROM socket?

I can burn some DIP proms which will fit the carts.

See his repo...

https://github.com/terriblefire/diagrom ... master/bin
Yeah I saw that but wasn't sure if it would still boot before TOS or not?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

It will work as a cart but that needs at least a working ROM to execute the first 10 instructions or so.

I am considering also echoing the console out to midi... would that be annoying or useful?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

terriblefire wrote: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:37 pm It will work as a cart but that needs at least a working ROM to execute the first 10 instructions or so.
IMHO probably not worth going down that road.. at least not yet..
terriblefire wrote: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:37 pm I am considering also echoing the console out to midi... would that be annoying or useful?
If it can be as well as serial then it can only help... the rs2s2 is a new circuit, and not tested, other chips may not be working either , so ACIA output stands a better chance of working right currently.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Post Reply

Return to “DiagROM”