DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

czietz wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:13 am
It's sure nice that terriblefire ported this and released it as open-source, but right now I don't understand the use case for it.
Bringing up the New ST Motherboards is the use case. This will work with half the components missing.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

I've never found the atari cart useful unless the machine is basically working to start with. I just tend not to bother with it anymore. So I think some better diagnostic tools in the making would be really useful in hardware diagnostics.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6072
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

So you'd assemble this and then burn it to a couple of roms and put them into a diagnostic cart? Or into the existing rom sockets?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:32 am So you'd assemble this and then burn it to a couple of roms and put them into a diagnostic cart? Or into the existing rom sockets?
right now its compiled for use at 0xE00000. You can change the base address in code if you want "proper" ST support (I use a TBoard)

Yes you burn some roms and install them in the ST. Or if someone compiles it up for a cart you could put them in the cart.

Is really aimed at me testing very very broken hardware.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

Forgottenmyname wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:32 am So you'd assemble this and then burn it to a couple of roms and put them into a diagnostic cart? Or into the existing rom sockets?
It goes into the existing ROM sockets.

The cartridge port needs TOS to be partly working for it to boot to the cart address, which is done via the GLUE. Even with working ROM's, the machine may simply not start up TOS and the atari diag-cart doesn't do anything, thats the problem I always have with it. DiagROM "Replaces" TOS with its own routines so it doesn't need TOS to start up.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

terriblefire wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:35 am right now its compiled for use at 0xE00000. You can change the base address in code if you want "proper" ST support (I use a TBoard)
ah, might be idea to compile for TOS104 space as the STF MB doesn't decode TOS206 space.. yet...
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

exxos wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:38 am
terriblefire wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:35 am right now its compiled for use at 0xE00000. You can change the base address in code if you want "proper" ST support (I use a TBoard)
ah, might be idea to compile for TOS104 space as the STF MB doesn't decode TOS206 space.. yet...
Yeah i need to kick exxos in the cahones for not decoding at 0xe00000 :)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6072
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC »

Sounding cool. Shame that part of things is beyond me though.

All the gear and no idea as they say.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24262
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

terriblefire wrote: Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:51 am Yeah i need to kick exxos in the cahones for not decoding at 0xe00000 :)
Needs a new GLUE chip to do that :( If I can get the FPGA blitter working, next step is the FPGA GLUE, then can use TOS206 decoding as well.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5450
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

fair enough.

If there is something that the diagnostics cart does that DiagROM doesnt then we can add it to DiagROM.

I've used DiagROM to print out what tests pass fail in early startup to do diagnosis of many 68K machines. Its simply the only thing out there that works for hardware dev.

The Diagnosis cart is a toy for checking if something subtle is happening in on of the chips. DiagROM will help you find data bus shorts when building a machine.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “DiagROM”