It lives!

Other boosters or variants.
User avatar
agranlund
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: It lives!

Post by agranlund »

DominoTree wrote: Wed Oct 28, 2020 10:39 pm I've noticed that having the cache enabled in TOS 2.06 or EmuTOS seems to affect disk-related things, both floppy and hard disk - TOS 2.06 *way* more often. The floppy (HxC emulator) will give me all sorts of errors, and hard disks (UltraSatan with HDDRIVER) will show as being empty most of the time, and reads will fail if I do manage to get a directory listing and try to open a file.

I hadn't actually noticed the floppy issue in the newer EmuTOS until you mentioned it, and I'm definitely seeing it now too, but disabling the cache seems to make it work pretty reliably - otherwise I just get messages about the drive not responding.
TOS2.06 doesn't properly account for the 68030 cache so you'll have to disable cache in the TOS options else anything DMA'ed will be all kinds of broken :)
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: It lives!

Post by frank.lukas »

I was thinking TOS 2.06 works fine with the 030 CPU Cache and the L2 Cache on a PAK68/3-030. So there must the TF Firmware wrong?
User avatar
agranlund
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: It lives!

Post by agranlund »

frank.lukas wrote: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:50 am I was thinking TOS 2.06 works fine with the 030 CPU Cache and the L2 Cache on a PAK68/3-030. So there must the TF Firmware wrong?
Are you sure you're not thinking of TOS 3.06?

You've got this type of stuff going on in the TOS 2.06/3.06 sourcecode.. Cache flushes after Floppy/ACSI/Blitter operations are only compiled in on TOS3.06.
(P68030 is defined when building TOS3.06 but it is not defined when building TOS2.06 - why this wasn't made into a runtime check is beyond me.. after all it deals with the different stackframe sizes at runtime)

Code: Select all

/*
 * flopok - unlock floppies and return success status:
 */
flopok:
        clr.l     d0                            /* return 0 (success) */
flopok1:
        move.l    d0,-(a7)                      /* (save return value) */
#if P68030
        bsr       flushCaches
#endif
[/b]
Without flushing the data cache after some other device has directly written to memory, the CPU will sometimes read old and invalid data from its cache since it has no way of knowing the memory was modified.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: It lives!

Post by terriblefire »

Can the ST run TOS 3.06 with a TF536 installed?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
stephen_usher
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Oxford, UK.
Contact:

Re: It lives!

Post by stephen_usher »

TOS 3.06 requires a 512MB ROM, unlike TOS 2.06, and there are no 512MB ROM adapters at the moment.

I'm trying to get my board to the point I can test to see if I've managed to get that working but I'll have to hack together a PLCC44 to DIP40 27C4096 EPROM converter before I can write a ROM.

Oh, and the video sub-system is very different too.
Intro retro computers since before they were retro...
ZX81->Spectrum->Memotech MTX->Sinclair QL->520STM->BBC Micro->TT030->PCs & Sun Workstations.
Added code to the MiNT kernel (still there the last time I checked) + put together MiNTOS.
Collection now with added Macs, Amigas, Suns and Acorns.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: It lives!

Post by frank.lukas »

frank.lukas wrote: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:50 am I was thinking TOS 2.06 works fine with the 030 CPU Cache and the L2 Cache on a PAK68/3-030. So there must the TF Firmware wrong?
I boot TOS 2.06 from Floppy with my PAK68/3-030 and it works fine ...

Also with CPU Cache enable all is fine.
SI_CPX.gif
SI_CPX.gif (53.29 KiB) Viewed 4382 times
SYSINFO.gif
SYSINFO.gif (51.68 KiB) Viewed 4382 times

You can try TOS 3.06 with the PAK patches. Use the Markus Heiden TOSpatch package.

306_REL.FIL -> It works only with a german TOS 3.06 rename to TT_TOS.IMG. Change only the two things ...


;*******************************************************************************
;* MRF:
;* Ausgabeformat des Patchprogramms:
;* >[Anzahl der TOS-Files] [Obere Ramgrenze des Rechners - .LENGTH]

;>1 01F80000 ; 16MB-TT-RAM / 1 File ;Im TT-Ram l„uft das TOS schneller!
;>1 01780000 ; 8MB-TT-RAM / 1 File ;Dies ersetzt (fast) ROMRAM
;>1 01380000 ; 4MB-TT-RAM / 1 File ;oder „hnliche TOS-Beschleuniger!
>1 00380000 ; 4MB-ST-RAM / 1 File ;(FastVar nicht implementiert)
;>1 00280000 ; 3MB-ST-RAM / 1 File
;>1 00200000 ; 2,5MB-ST-RAM / 1 File ;Mit weniger als 2MB Speicher macht es
;>1 00180000 ; 2MB-ST-RAM / 1 File ;kaum Sinn TOS 3.06 im Ram zu halten,
;>1 00080000 ; 1MB-ST-RAM / 1 File ;aužer vielleicht zum Testen der Patches.

;>1 ; 1 nicht relozierte Datei (TOS.IMG) erzeugen, z.B. fr ROMRAM.
;>2 ; 2 nicht relozierte Dateien (TOS.LO/HI) erzeugen.
;>4 ; 4 nicht relozierte Dateien (TOS.EE/EO/OE/OO) erzeugen.



;*******************************************************************************
;* SE: (eingebunden von MH)
;* PAK III-Patches Version 2 (fr 68020- und 68030-Version). Es gibt auch noch
;* ein modifiziertes Atari-Fuji mit PAK/3-Schriftzug von SE (s.u.).
;* [FRG/USA]
;*
;* >>> Einige andere Patches werden deaktiviert (s.u.).

.PAK = 1 ;1: PAK-Patches einbinden, 0: PAK-Patches nicht einbinden


In the packages there is a loadtos.prg for the auto folder ...
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: It lives!

Post by terriblefire »

The firmware only marks fast ram as cacheable (CIIN). But the 030 is known to cache writes to other addresses. Its not avoidable. Unless CDIS is on.

I.e. there isnt really anything special that firmwares do for this. The only options for a cache control is CIIN and CDIS. CIIN should only be disasserted for fast ram. So i simply dont understand how an unpatched ROM will behave differently.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: It lives!

Post by Darklord »

frank.lukas wrote: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:50 am I was thinking TOS 2.06 works fine with the 030 CPU Cache and the L2 Cache on a PAK68/3-030. So there must the TF Firmware wrong?
I believe this is correct as well.
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
stephen_usher
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Oxford, UK.
Contact:

Re: It lives!

Post by stephen_usher »

Culd it be that it's not telling the 030 to not cache ST-RAM address ranges?
Intro retro computers since before they were retro...
ZX81->Spectrum->Memotech MTX->Sinclair QL->520STM->BBC Micro->TT030->PCs & Sun Workstations.
Added code to the MiNT kernel (still there the last time I checked) + put together MiNTOS.
Collection now with added Macs, Amigas, Suns and Acorns.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: It lives!

Post by terriblefire »

stephen_usher wrote: Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:21 pm Culd it be that it's not telling the 030 to not cache ST-RAM address ranges?
Thats done by CIIN for reads and its done in the MMU for writes. Its not possible to not cache writes otherwise.

EDIT: Basically its a software problem for writes. Reads are not cached except for fast ram which is safe.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “EVERYTHING ELSE”