Basilisk II Atari

General Discussion, STOS.

Moderator: troed

renato3
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2023 1:47 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by renato3 »

Hi here. Small report from a user with a plain TT030/4. I removed TT RAM, so only 4MB of ST-RAM currently.

I do not get Basilisk II to work. I am stuck at a white screen. I use a BlueSCSI, so I can see that a few seconds after the white screen appears, the drive is a bit busy for a short blurp and then stays silent. White screen.

On Hatari the exactly same happens. So it must be a config error.

Can somebody post a minimal setup basilisk.inf? I use the HDD.DSK disk image from the Basilisk II site to try to boot.

Regards ans keep it up guys!

René
CiH
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2023 7:10 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by CiH »

renato3 wrote: Thu Nov 09, 2023 1:51 pm Hi here. Small report from a user with a plain TT030/4. I removed TT RAM, so only 4MB of ST-RAM currently.

I do not get Basilisk II to work. I am stuck at a white screen. I use a BlueSCSI, so I can see that a few seconds after the white screen appears, the drive is a bit busy for a short blurp and then stays silent. White screen.

On Hatari the exactly same happens. So it must be a config error.

Can somebody post a minimal setup basilisk.inf? I use the HDD.DSK disk image from the Basilisk II site to try to boot.

Regards ans keep it up guys!

René
Snap! I get the same.

I think we're missing something here.

I'm not an expert on setting up vintage Macs, so I think there is something overlooked. It may not even be an issue with the configuration file?
User avatar
Badwolf
Posts: 2294
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by Badwolf »

I had a go using nothing more than the current basilisk package on the website and the HDD.DSK image. Put them all in the same folder.

Hatari boots it just fine under 4MB STE ST-High emulation with an 030+MMU.

Interestingly I can't get it to work with 020, as the previous question. I wonder if that's an new bug.

No changes to the INF in the package.

BW
DFB1 Open source 50MHz 030 and TT-RAM accelerator for the Falcon
DSTB1 Open source 16Mhz 68k and AltRAM accelerator for the ST
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
FrontBench The Frontier: Elite 2 intro as a benchmark
User avatar
stephen_usher
Posts: 5900
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Oxford, UK.
Contact:

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by stephen_usher »

Yes, because it uses the MMU tables to remap addresses. The ROM relocator would do the same and MiNT is using the MMU tables for the memory protection.
Intro retro computers since before they were retro...
ZX81->Spectrum->Memotech MTX->Sinclair QL->520STM->BBC Micro->TT030->PCs & Sun Workstations.
Added code to the MiNT kernel (still there the last time I checked) + put together MiNTOS.
Collection now with added Macs, Amigas, Suns and Acorns.
coonsgm
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 1:30 am

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by coonsgm »

So I’ve finally gotten around to trying this on my CT63 falcon. I’m using the Quadra setting and Quadra 650 rom.

It’s “working” with the exception of the colors…maybe this is due to running in 256 color on the Falcon when trying to replicate in Basilisk.

Any help would be appreciated…I expect I’m missing something simple.
IMG_1236.jpeg
IMG_1236.jpeg (772.56 KiB) Viewed 868 times
peters
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2023 8:44 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by peters »

I never got anywhere on the Milan.

What are the details of your Basilisk set up ?
coonsgm
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 1:30 am

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by coonsgm »

System:
  • Falcon + CT63 running a full 68060 with FPU at 67mhz
    256mb CT63 RAM
    14mb ST Ram
    HDDriver
Software
  • Latest download of basilisk, the 12/22 version
    using a Quadra 650 ROM
    Sound off
    Booting into TOS 4.04 (not mint)
    Using Fastload, TTRam for the .prg
    640x480 @ 256 colors - also run with 2 colors and runs just fine in B&W, but given that it just looks like a color issue, it makes sense. Although if I run with 256 shades of grey then I also get weird color output.

    Running through an OSSC VGA in to HDMI out

    If I try using sound with the DMA, it freezes
    Also using .dsk images from Macintosh Garden for basilisk ranging from 7.53, 7.55, 7.6
peters
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2023 8:44 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by peters »

I have the same Basilisk version 523,541 bytes.
Downloaded the QUAD650 ROM from Redundant robot 1,048,576 bytes.

Installed in C:\MAC folder and updated the Basilisk.inf to point to the ROM.

Booted into TOS, 640x480 256 colours

Basilisk opens and the dialogue box works but when I click ok, it locks up completely forcing a reset.

I think I'm missing the dsk images.
coonsgm
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 1:30 am

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by coonsgm »

Yes, you need a .dsk image. The .inf calls for hdd.dsk, but you can either change the .inf or change the disk image name.

You can find .dsk images for Basilisk II on Macintoshgarden in the emulator section
peters
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2023 8:44 pm

Re: Basilisk II Atari

Post by peters »

Thanks, it many, many years since I used a Mac. I wasn't sure if the emulator would just get to the Apple smiley screen.

Perhaps the .prg should catch the lack of a disk image without killing the Atari.
Post Reply

Return to “SOFTWARE”