My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

Okay, I like the thoughts of the PiSTorm accelerator for the ST line. I find it very interesting.

It just so happens that I've got my STacy, equipped currently with a Pak 68/3 board, apart
for some other long wished-for upgrades and mods.

So I thought, why not? Let's play around with the PiSTorm and the STacy.

I didn't want to hijack the "PiSTorm Chat" message thread so I decided to start a separate one
here. Honestly, this may be a very short (and short lived!) thread as I'm off to a rocky start
and there's a very big (and real!) question about trying to squeeze the PiSTorm setup into a
STacy (the Pak 68/3 board was a nightmare).


This is the STacy, opened up and showing the Pak 68/3 board. I'd forgotten just how tight it
is. You can see the original P/S now sitting in the battery compartment where I had to move it.

STacy_Pak-board01.JPG
STacy_Pak-board01.JPG (263.7 KiB) Viewed 14821 times

This is the PiSTorm board itself, sitting in the socketed 68k CPU slot (Pak 68/3 removed).

STacy-PiSTorm01.JPG
STacy-PiSTorm01.JPG (297.21 KiB) Viewed 14821 times

Here you can see the PiSTorm board, with the Pi 4 attached (hat), and just how tall it is.

STacy-PiSTorm03.JPG
STacy-PiSTorm03.JPG (257 KiB) Viewed 14821 times
STacy-PiSTorm04.JPG
STacy-PiSTorm04.JPG (227.89 KiB) Viewed 14821 times
STacy-PiSTorm05.JPG
STacy-PiSTorm05.JPG (344.53 KiB) Viewed 14821 times
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

As you can see from the pictures above, the PiSTorm, together with the Pi 4 and the
necessary extender, is tall. It's really tall, and that's a serious problem for replacing
the shields and the keyboard. I'll look at/work on that problem later.

Currently, I got the PiSTorm in (I'm using the pre-made one from the AmigKit store),
as well as the Pi 4 (4 gig model) with a 32 gig SanDisk micro SD card. I attached a
USB keyboard, Raspberry Pi 4 specific P/S and sent the output via HDMI cable to my
27" Dell monitor that I regularly use with my Mega STe.

Okay, good to go - or should be. I used "Pi Imager" on my Windows 10 box to install the
Pi 4 OS file onto the 32 gig SD card. (I know, I should have used my Kubuntu Linux laptop
to do this). Success reported.

I booted the Pi 4 up. The initial run and first reboot appears to be successful. I didn't
notice any red flags (text) or errors and I wound up at a command prompt.

term_output01.JPG
term_output01.JPG (240.26 KiB) Viewed 14820 times

Next I issued the commands per the PiSTorm github site:

sudo apt-get install git libasound2-dev

sudo apt-get install git ffmpeg

I had printed these out and only afterwards realized that the first command actually
has a line drawn thru it (it doesn't show up here with cut 'n paste or printed out).

It failed, not finding things it needed so I hope I didn't screw something up. After
that, the second command also failed, unable to find what it needed. The github
site says to issue a "sudo apt full-upgrade" if you get the mysterious "not found"
messages so I did. It failed as well. :(

Here are a couple of screenshots showing the output from the terminal:

term_output02.JPG
term_output02.JPG (584.27 KiB) Viewed 14820 times
term_output03.JPG
term_output03.JPG (247.93 KiB) Viewed 14820 times

So basically, from my understanding, the Pi OS is basically Linux. I've got
Kubuntu Linux on my laptop and I've been playing around with Linux since
my first Mandrake install in 1999. I've also used MINT/Naes/Thing with my
Falcon 060. So I'm *somewhat* familiar with it, but an expert by no means.

With that in mind, I know it's not uncommon to get error messages that are
not *fatal* to what you're doing. So I'm asking the experts here if that is the
case or maybe some helpful suggestions as to how to proceed at this point.

Thanks all (and yeah, I'm in very deep waters here). :)
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
LarryL
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2022 2:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by LarryL »

Does you pi have internet access at all?
Did you configure your WiFi?
Steve
Posts: 2614
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Steve »

I think it was previously suggested to you that when you use pi imager, you click advanced and put your WiFi details in and enable SSH.

Then you don't need to plug the Pi into a monitor or anything. You just SSH into your Pi from your Linux terminal.

Then all your commands will work.
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

It's the simplest of things sometimes...

When I used "Pi Imager" to setup the 32gig SD card, I also
configured things at that time, although it seems what it does
is a bare minimum, skeletal version of what "raspi-config" does.

I ran "ifconfig" after I initially set everything up but only glanced
at the output after I saw that it listed an assigned IP address of
"10.59.1.135".

So apparently, the Pi 4 did not have 'net access. After running
"raspi-config" and re-entering the pertinent information, it seems
to be working better now.

I've gotten as far as "make CACHE=ON".

It responds with, "make: Nothing to be done for 'all'."

Thanks.

Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (270.77 KiB) Viewed 14754 times
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

Can I safely assume that means there's nothing to be done, that
it's complete?

Thanks...
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
dad664npc
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2022 2:32 pm
Location: South East

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by dad664npc »

GitHub README has been updated this morning - this will help you with the next steps
ATARI STfm, STe, Mega ST, TT, Falcon
Amstrad CPC464, CPC6128
PiStorm dev - https://github.com/gotaproblem/pistorm-atari
Pico HDC - https://bbansolutions.co.uk
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

Thanks, I'll go through it and give it a shot in the morning.

Appreciated. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Darklord »

Trying to double check things before I fatally mess something up.

I'm at this section:

-----
Copy the linux boot configuration file:

sudo cp configs/config.txt /boot/

Append the following to your /boot/cmdline.txt file

quiet vt.global_cursor_default=0 fsck.mode=force fsck.repair=yes

NOTE Do not add new-lines to this file. The entries must be one continuous line

Congratulate yourself - You've gotten this far! Shutdown the linux operating system

sudo halt
-----

The copy went fine, no problems. I attempted to use vi to edit the cmdline.txt file.

(Admittedly, it's been quite some time since I used anything besides kate to edit a text
file in Linux)

When I had entered the line above and attempted to save with :wq! it complained
that it couldn't save the file (seems it's linked to another file and a "dir -l" shows this).

(I seem to remember that I could have used "zz" to save and quit but I forgot about
that until just now)

So I went looking and found that the copy of cmdline.txt in /boot seems to be linked
to a cmdline.txt file in /boot/firmware.

So I guess my question is should I edit that cmdline.txt file in /boot/firmware?

Also, shouldn't I be making backups of these files somewhere before modifying them?

Thanks all.
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
Badwolf
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: My (attempted) PiSTorm STacy installation

Post by Badwolf »

Darklord wrote: Tue Dec 05, 2023 11:56 pm I've gotten as far as "make CACHE=ON".
1) I wouldn't test with CACHE=ON until you have it working without cache. I'm not even sure the cache is working at all at present.

2) make can't pick up on the command line changes so do a make clean first.
Darklord wrote: Wed Dec 06, 2023 7:00 am When I had entered the line above and attempted to save with :wq! it complained
that it couldn't save the file (seems it's linked to another file and a "dir -l" shows this).
It's a root-owned file. You'll need to edit it with sudo.

sudo vi /boot/cmdline.txt

BW
DFB1 Open source 50MHz 030 and TT-RAM accelerator for the Falcon
DSTB1 Open source 16Mhz 68k and AltRAM accelerator for the ST
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
FrontBench The Frontier: Elite 2 intro as a benchmark
Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE DISCUSSIONS”